Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Nova update??  (Read 18035 times)
BLOODY
Sergeant First Class
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 183


Thor's brother...


« on: July 20, 2009, 05:24:06 PM »

Several people are having a problem logging on to our servers...it states that the person needs to update to current version. I had the same problem today on all servers....is there a recent nova update???
« Last Edit: July 20, 2009, 05:32:04 PM by SGM BLOODY » Logged

BLOODY
Sergeant First Class
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 183


Thor's brother...


« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2009, 05:35:22 PM »

Noticed that there was an update but requires you to turn on punkbuster after update, on 2 of our servers...update by clicking update on title page or click here..
http://files.novalogic.com/JOTR/JointOps.exe
current version is 1.7.5.7
Things added...
Support for more Resolutions

Support for Intel Integrated Graphics

Widescreen Aspect Ratio fixes

Improved Squad Tag Display

Enhanced security, moderator, and anti-cheat features

Overall Optimizations and bug fixes
« Last Edit: July 20, 2009, 05:44:14 PM by SGM BLOODY » Logged

Slayer
Sergeant Major
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 618


DILLIGAF!


« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2009, 08:41:33 AM »

Punkbuster has been turned off on all of our servers.
Also, the sniper class and scope zoom was disabled on some servers...fixed.

AI are not attaching(i.e. to emplaced weapons, vehicles, etc.) on some maps after the update. This may not allow the map to end, so let us know so we can remove the map from server rotation.
Logged
SLASH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2009, 09:45:48 AM »

Thanks for the POS update.  I can't get into our server with or without PB.  I am now also getting all kinds of trouble at other servers with or without PB.  Only thing that seems to work anymore is ICE.
Logged
Slayer
Sergeant Major
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 618


DILLIGAF!


« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2009, 02:00:16 PM »

You are sure you updated JO to v1.7.5.7? (Start JO or mod except sgmod and look in the bottom right corner...should see your JO version and mod version. The JO version needs to be 1.7.5.7)

If not, you will not be able to get into any of our servers or any other server that has been updated.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2009, 02:08:27 PM by SGM Slayer » Logged
SLASH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2009, 08:07:38 PM »

It turns out that the message I was getting was not from PB but from the server itself.  I removed the AW mod but this did not fix my problem.  I removed and then reinstalled the IC mod and everything works fine now.  Ironically, my ICE mod worked fine through all this but no other JO version would?? Also, I now have no PB installed at all and don't plan to have it!

Thanks guys for your help and suggestions tonight. If you had not told me what the server was saying I would have kept on thinking it was PB!

Be aware the the new update obviously looks at your JO installation and mods and if it see's a mod that is unapproved, ie AW, you will get punted from servers that have been updated!!!!

Happy hunting!
Logged
Sunray
Corporal
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 121



« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2009, 06:00:52 PM »

Sorry to say Slash - but you are wrong about unapproved mods ...

I have the AW 2 final mod installed and I have no trouble with the update or the original Jointops.exe file(s)

I reckon that Nova just know who they should be let in to the servers and who should be locked out ... lmfao m8

I must say I wanted for you so much to come in yesterday to help me finish that map [save my A$$} - you tried and tried to get in ... but alas I had to do it all alone ... HA HA *Salute*

 
Logged

GoldenBB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2009, 02:30:03 PM »

hummmm  i did the update and cant play anywhere either. yes it says 1.7.*** so i know it updated. i get a (gdc046). can some1 help with this on my Vista machine please?
Thanx
Logged
OldMan
Sergeant
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 128


NO....i'm not the one who made N.L.H.


« Reply #8 on: July 31, 2009, 02:55:43 PM »

Here is a list of GDC codes which may appear in the event of a login or other failure:

GDC000 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_NONE
GDC001 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_UNSPECIFIED
GDC002 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_INCOMPATIBLEVERSION1
GDC003 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_INCOMPATIBLEVERSION2
GDC004 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_INCOMPATIBLEVERSION3
GDC005 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_INCOMPATIBLEVERSION4
GDC006 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_INCOMPATIBLEVERSION5
GDC007 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_INCOMPATIBLEVERSION6
GDC008 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_INCOMPATIBLEVERSION7
GDC009 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BADKEY
GDC010 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_NOINSTALL
GDC011 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BADINSTALL
GDC012 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_SAMEINSTALLASSERVER
GDC013 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_SAMEINSTALLASOTHERS
GDC014 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_SPECATORSNOTALLOWED
GDC015 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_TOOMANYSPECATORS
GDC016 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BADSPECTATORPASSWORD
GDC017 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BADSIDEPASSWORD1
GDC018 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BADSIDEPASSWORD2
GDC019 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BADSIDEPASSWORD3
GDC020 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BADSIDEPASSWORD4
GDC021 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BADSIDEPASSWORD5
GDC022 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BADSIDEREQUEST
GDC023 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_ABSENTEXPIREDORINVALIDLOGINCREDENT IALS1
GDC024 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_ABSENTEXPIREDORINVALIDLOGINCREDENT IALS2
GDC025 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_ABSENTEXPIREDORINVALIDLOGINCREDENT IALS3
GDC026 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_ABSENTEXPIREDORINVALIDLOGINCREDENT IALS4
GDC027 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_ABSENTEXPIREDORINVALIDLOGINCREDENT IALS5
GDC028 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_ABSENTEXPIREDORINVALIDLOGINCREDENT IALS6
GDC029 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BANNEDPCID
GDC030 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_ACCOUNTALREADYINUSE
GDC031 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BANNEDNAME
GDC032 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_PUNKBUSTERAUTHFAILURE
GDC033 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_GAMESERVERPUNT
GDC034 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_CDFAILURE
GDC035 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_PIRATE
GDC036 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_VIOLATEMINPING
GDC037 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_VIOLATEMAXPING
GDC038 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_BROADBANDONLY
GDC039 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_NOVAWORLDPUNT
GDC040 ? NETWORKPUNTCODE_VOTEDOFFTHEISLAND
GDC041 ? NETWORKPUNTCODE_PUNKBUSTER - Inadequate o/s priviliges
GDC042 ? NETWORKPUNTCODE_NONOVAWORLDTOVALIDATEYOU
GDC043 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_NOVAWORLDNOTRESPONDING
GDC044 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_NOVAWORLDJOINTICKETTIMEOUT
GDC045 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_NOVAWORLDSTATTICKETTIMEOUT
GDC046 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_CHEAT
GDC047 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_EXPANSIONPACKMISMATCH
GDC048 - NETWORKPUNTCODE_INCOMPATIBLEVERSION8


jump on TS some time.  Grin
Logged


Sunray
Corporal
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 121



« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2009, 04:31:35 PM »

hummmm  i did the update and cant play anywhere either. yes it says 1.7.*** so i know it updated. i get a (gdc046). can some1 help with this on my Vista machine please?
Thanx

Yep m8, I run vista - I copied JOpps.exe 1.6.9 to my Safe ...

Updated to JOpps.exe 1.7.5.7 and I switch between these two versions depending on the server I join ...

I ain't had any problems and can join all servers ...

Hope that helps.
Logged

Slayer
Sergeant Major
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 618


DILLIGAF!


« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2009, 07:10:07 AM »

hummmm  i did the update and cant play anywhere either. yes it says 1.7.*** so i know it updated. i get a (gdc046). can some1 help with this on my Vista machine please?
Thanx

I have vista and no probs here.
Make sure you have ABSOLUTELY NO .def files in your JO folder.(i.e. "medic mods" etc.) This new anti-cheat Nova has with this update won't allow them - at all.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2009, 08:17:57 AM by SGM Slayer » Logged
GoldenBB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #11 on: August 02, 2009, 04:05:39 AM »

Got it  it works now  yeah!!!!   thanks  fellas Grin
Logged
KlayPidgeon
Private
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


« Reply #12 on: August 02, 2009, 12:19:45 PM »

 >:(Dang Nova Nazis Angry
Logged
mechmit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #13 on: September 09, 2009, 08:49:13 AM »

I just now ran the Nova update, I forgot what file and line in the file to edit so that the zoom works on the scope offline. Can someone help me out,thanks
Logged
OldMan
Sergeant
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 128


NO....i'm not the one who made N.L.H.


« Reply #14 on: September 09, 2009, 12:16:52 PM »

it's in the game.cfg file.

mp_allowsniperscopezoom = 1

change it to 1. default is 0.
Logged


mechmit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #15 on: September 10, 2009, 09:32:05 AM »

Thanks Oldman  Smiley
Logged
freecrac
Private
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



WWW
« Reply #16 on: October 07, 2009, 12:37:52 AM »

Noticed that there was an update but requires you to turn on punkbuster after update, on 2 of our servers...update by clicking update on title page or click here..
http://files.novalogic.com/JOTR/JointOps.exe
current version is 1.7.5.7
Things added...
Support for more Resolutions

Support for Intel Integrated Graphics

Widescreen Aspect Ratio fixes

Improved Squad Tag Display

Enhanced security, moderator, and anti-cheat features

Overall Optimizations and bug fixes

Resolutions for widescreen-modi with 1440x900, 1680x1050 und 1920x1200 are also
a part of the older beta versions 1.7.0.5 and 1.7.1.9 and this versions are still
compatible to the older version 1.9.6.2.

With the newest version 1.7.5.7 we have some problems. So we can?t spawn to
the mobile armored psp(vehicle) and it make this object completely redundant.

Dirk
Logged
BLOODY
Sergeant First Class
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 183


Thor's brother...


« Reply #17 on: October 13, 2009, 04:52:18 PM »

Oh no..........not another problem Tongue
Logged

freecrac
Private
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



WWW
« Reply #18 on: October 16, 2009, 04:21:28 AM »

To swap between 1.7.5.7 and 1.7.1.9, or 1.7.0.5, or 1.6.9.2 i copy the "player.sav" and the "weapon.sav" and the "JointOps.exe" to a
patchwork-folder. Into this folder there are some other folders called 1.7.5.7,...and so on. And into this folders there is a IC-Folder,
SG-Folder.... So when i want to swap to an other version i copy this files back to the gamefolder and additional the "weapon.sav" to the
expansoinsfolder\MOD-folder.

I think it is possible to create some batch-files to do this job and after that to start the JointOps.exe. Additional we can replace the shortcuts
of the desktop to this batchfiles. Example names of those new shortcuts: "SG-Mod 1.7.5.7", "SG-Mod 1.7.1.9".

(sorry for my bad english)

Download and unpack the patchworkfolder:
http://www.alice-dsl.net/freecracmaps/Tool/JoOp-Patchwork.zip

Edit every line of all example-batchfiles to your driveletter and pathes of your gamefolder and the patchworkfolder.
Copy your configured player.sav and weapon.sav to the patchworkfolders. Look at the "Patchwork.txt" inside of the
patchworkfolder for details.

Dirk
« Last Edit: October 25, 2009, 03:24:48 AM by freecrac » Logged
freecrac
Private
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



WWW
« Reply #19 on: October 16, 2009, 10:51:21 AM »

Oh no..........not another problem Tongue

One more problem of the version 1.7.5.7 is the flickering dress of the dead Jaffa.

Dirk
Logged
Luke Nadewalker
Site Admins
Sergeant Major
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 692


Original Creator


« Reply #20 on: October 16, 2009, 01:27:35 PM »

most of the graphical "glitch"  problems can be solved by turning down the frame effects. The new update will max out the setting as default....
Logged
freecrac
Private
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



WWW
« Reply #21 on: October 18, 2009, 02:32:51 AM »

most of the graphical "glitch"  problems can be solved by turning down the frame effects. The new update will max out the setting as default....

I havn?t notice that there is a difference between 1.7.1.9 and 1.7.5.7 with max quality settings and i think it is a worse exchange to
play with lower graphic quality settings as necessary, for the very reason that the graphic engine is since years antiquated and the most graphic
hardware today is strong enough for max quality settings.

Dirk
Logged
SNAKE UK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #22 on: October 29, 2009, 11:28:49 AM »

Hi.
I have just downloaded SG MOD 1.5 and SG MOD 2 PATCH and installed them,  the game loads fine but can not connect to nova.
It tells me I need to get an update first, but nothing happens.
Any help please.
thanks
Logged
Luke Nadewalker
Site Admins
Sergeant Major
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 692


Original Creator


« Reply #23 on: October 29, 2009, 01:25:35 PM »

have you clicked the UPDATE buton in the main menu??

it should update automatically when you click update.
If the updater fails to update itself, you can get the latest UPDATE.EXE here...
http://files.novalogic.com/JOTR/UPDATE.EXE and save it to...
C:Program FilesNovaLogicJoint Operations Typhoon Rising

 

If for some reason the new update fails, you can get the new EXE here...
http://files.novalogic.com/JOTR/JointOps.exe and save it to...
C:Program FilesNovaLogicJoint Operations Typhoon Rising
« Last Edit: October 29, 2009, 01:30:33 PM by SGM Luke Nadewalker » Logged
SNAKE UK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #24 on: October 30, 2009, 01:41:57 AM »

Many thanks for the info, I downloaded the /JointOps.exe file and replaced the old one, it now works ok.
Logged
Luke Nadewalker
Site Admins
Sergeant Major
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 692


Original Creator


« Reply #25 on: October 30, 2009, 05:01:16 AM »

cool
Logged
SNAKE UK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #26 on: October 30, 2009, 01:27:46 PM »

OK Guy's I have one more problem.
When I serve maps Punk buster is kicking anybody that joins.
Any answers please.
thanks
Logged
freecrac
Private
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



WWW
« Reply #27 on: October 30, 2009, 04:28:14 PM »

OK Guy's I have one more problem.
When I serve maps Punk buster is kicking anybody that joins.
Any answers please.
thanks

Personaly i don?t use PB, but maybe this one can help?:
http://www.fok-squad.com/files/PunkBuster/pb.exe

Dirk
Logged
Slayer
Sergeant Major
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 618


DILLIGAF!


« Reply #28 on: October 30, 2009, 08:13:47 PM »

OK Guy's I have one more problem.
When I serve maps Punk buster is kicking anybody that joins.
Any answers please.
thanks

Easiest fix is to just turn off punkbuster. Really, it hasn't been updated for JO for a really long time now.
Logged
SNAKE UK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #29 on: October 31, 2009, 02:27:08 AM »

Thanks guy's.  will turn it off and see how we go.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  





Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SimplePortal 2.3.2 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal