Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DFX2 online only version  (Read 5426 times)
Fixx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« on: June 12, 2010, 12:59:58 PM »

I have the online only version of DFX2 will the mod run on this?

« Last Edit: June 13, 2010, 10:35:31 PM by Fixx » Logged

Luke Nadewalker
Site Admins
Sergeant Major
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 692


Original Creator


« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2010, 03:47:33 PM »

should, but on the off-chance it doesnt you can install your dfx with this version direct from nova's ftp

http://ftp.novalogic.com/C3/trz5gg/DFX2Install.exe and use your cdkey that you were provided with.

That version is already fully updated, and will work with the sg-mod!
« Last Edit: June 12, 2010, 03:49:52 PM by SGM Luke Nadewalker » Logged
Fixx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2010, 11:13:30 AM »

Ty Sir I will give it a try.

« Last Edit: June 13, 2010, 10:42:12 PM by Fixx » Logged

Luke Nadewalker
Site Admins
Sergeant Major
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 692


Original Creator


« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2010, 05:59:04 PM »

Before you do anything, probably best if you delete any previous installs by manually removing the folder.

installer to be "run as admin" and browse the install location to your basic no mod install folder of dfx2.

when the installer completes you will see a black dos box, it will state that it is copying files... this should take a few mins.
after that it should do 3 stages, each of which has a blue box that opens and you should see the files being packed into the pff.
after installation you will have a desktop shortcut which you must launch from to play sgmod.




There isn't any problems with the installer, so the problem must lie with operating system settings or the operator Grin Tongue

vista/7 tips :

1> Always run installers with "run as administrator"
2> Downloaded EXE files may need to be "unblocked" to run correctly (depending on your security settings)
« Last Edit: June 13, 2010, 06:12:01 PM by SGM Luke Nadewalker » Logged
Fixx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2010, 08:20:21 AM »

Thank you Sir for all you help and hard work . I made it into the lobby (with the mouse pointer) and everything looks good so far. I Should of loaded it on the XP machine and copied the file over 4 hours earlier LoL.

Fixx
Logged

Luke Nadewalker
Site Admins
Sergeant Major
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 692


Original Creator


« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2010, 08:52:36 AM »

well that sounds good.......

like i said b4, its normally either the operator or the operating system settings. in this case i think its the OS settings.

atleast it wasnt an operator failure  Grin

drop by ts later and i'll host a server so you can test it propperly
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  





Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SimplePortal 2.3.2 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal